CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Mr. Yalin Lee
Netatmo
892 Rue Yves Kermen
Boulogne-Billancourt, 92100
France

RE: The tariff classification of the “Netatmo Anemometer” from China

Dear Mr. Lee:

In your letter dated January 8, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the “Netatmo Anemometer”, product reference number NWA01, which is a battery operated device used for measuring wind speed, and is a common weather station instrument. The wind gauge module measures wind speed and direction for the Netatmo weather station. The wind gauge module is a cylindrical object made of plastic with a cut in the middle so the wind can flow and be measured. In the upper half, there are the electronic card and the sensors that take the wind measurements.

The applicable subheading for the “Netatmo Anemometer”, product reference number NWA01, will be 9015.80.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other instruments and appliances:…Other:…Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division